Sweet Almond Oil: Top 8 Skin Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

This is the first in a series of posts I will be creating on each base oil used in KiQ Massage Oils and KiQ Natural Perfumes.  Essential oils are well known to have beneficial properties but what's often ignored are the wonderful benefits each carrier oil has.  This post concentrates on all the fabulous skin benefits of sweet almond oil. 

Sweet almond oil is made from almondsSweet almond oil is one of the most popular massage oil ingredients and it's easy to see why when you read all the highly desirable benefits the oil gives.  It can be used as a standalone massage oil and as a carrier oil for essential oils.  It is great for all skin types,  improving overall skin complexion and making skin heather .

So let's dive into the top 8 healthy benefits of using sweet almond oil for massage and natural moisturising.

Anti-ageing Properties

One of the greatest benefits of sweet almond oil is that it is well known to reduce and delay signs of ageing.  The oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E giving younger, fresher and more radiant skin when used regularly for massage.  It also gives the skin a mild, healthy looking glow.

Skin Moisturising

Sweet almond oil is a wonderful emollient (moisturiser).  It soothes and nourishes dry skin and absorbs easily so you're quickly left with lovely smooth skin that doesn't feel oily.  It is also found in many hair conditioners as it is so moisturising and can be used in its natural form as a leave in hair conditioner.

Soothing Irritation

Sweet almond oil can be used to relieve irritation and itching caused by sunburn, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and all causes of dry and scaly skin. It has even been used to relieve nappy rash on infants and to soften infant cradle cap (Price, 2014).

Natural Painkiller

Sweet almond oil has traditionally been used as a painkiller.  Gerard (1512-1612) wrote that 'the oil newly pressed out of Sweet Almonds is a mitigater of pain and all manner of aches [...]. The oil of almonds makes smooth the hands and face of delicate persons, and cleanseth the skin from all spots and pimples'.

Anti-inflammatory Properties

Stier (1990) reported that sweet almond oil has anti-inflammatory properties, helping to soothe inflammation.  Inflammation occurs in disorders such as dermatitis and acne and sweet almond oil may be beneficial in reducing the inflammation that comes with inflammatory skin conditions.

Calming Properties

Sweet almond oil has calming and relaxing properties.  Combined with calming essential oils sweet almond oil is amazing for a relaxing massage or used as a bath oil. 

Antispasmodic

Along with being calming in nature, sweet almond oil has antispasmodic effects when applied to the skin and is therefore useful in easing muscle pain and stiffness.  It's a great 'post-sport' massage oil.

Reduce Dark Circles Under The Eyes

Apparently sweet almond oil is often used as a natural remedy to treat dark circles under the eyes.  Best applied at night, lightly massaged under the eyes.  It has even been said sweet almond oil used in this way can reduce eye strain.  This is one I will be trying tonight!

Something To Note

Sweet almond oil comes from the kernel (seed) of the sweet almond tree and can be extracted in two ways.  Cold pressed extraction of sweet almond oil is extracted by pressing and grinding the kernel to release the oil within which is then filtered.  Cold pressing yields a pure oil that retains much of the nutrients of the original plant.  The second method used to extract sweet almond oil is solvent extraction.  Using chemicals on the same kernels that were used to make cold pressed oil.  The chemical process extracts the oil that cold pressing was unable to obtain. Solvent extraction produces a cheaper oil that is often used in the cosmetics industry (Price, 2014) to maximise profit despite its poorer quality.  So, if you want all the benefits of sweet almond oil above, buy an oil that only uses the cold pressed variety just like KiQ massage oils do. 

Be good to your skin,
Lissi

 

References

Price, L (2014). Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy And Massage. 4th ed. Oxfordshire, England: Riverhead Publishing. p43-47, p103-105.

Join the KiQ community, be informed of new posts arriving and get exclusive product discounts. Sign up below.

5 thoughts on “Sweet Almond Oil: Top 8 Skin Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

  • at 9:21 am
    Permalink

    For newest information you have to go to see world-wide-web and on world-wide-web I found this web site as a
    finest website forr latest updates.

    Reply
  • at 11:55 pm
    Permalink

    Hi it’s me, I am also visiting this web page on a regular basis, this web
    site is really nice and the viewers are truly sharing good thoughts.

    Reply
  • at 4:27 am
    Permalink

    This is a great post. Thanks for sharing! Also, thanks for your comment on my recent blog post.

    Really apprieciate it.

    Reply
  • at 10:53 am
    Permalink

    Thanks a lot for sharing this withh all people you really recognize what you’re talking approximately!
    Bookmarked. Please also talk over with my site =).
    We may have a lijnk exchange contract between us

    Reply
  • at 6:42 am
    Permalink

    It is really a nice and useful piece of info. I’m glad that you just shared this
    helpful info with us. Please keep us up to date like this.
    Thanks for sharing.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Facebook
Twitter
YouTube